News

College of Engineering names new advisory and alumni board members for 2022-2023

The College of Engineering is pleased to welcome new members to the advisory board and alumni board for the 2022-2023 academic year.  The Advisory Board and Alumni Board of the College of Engineering provides guidance and counsel to the dean regarding matters associated with the college, and enhances the engagement of our faculty and students with industry, government, and academia.

New Advisory Board members:

  • Tom Boynton | Chief Financial Officer, South Abaco Land Development Co. | BSAE ‘94
  • Brittany Caison | Vice President of Marketing, Member Services and Governmental Affairs, Jackson EMC | BSAE ’10 & MBA ‘16
  • Mia Catherine Mattioli, Ph.D. | Environmental Engineer, Centers for Disease Control | BSBE ‘08
  • Jeff McLendon | President & CEO, Specialty Building Products | BSAE ‘90
  • Don Mitacek | Senior Vice President, Technical Operations at Delta Air Lines & President Delta TechOps Services Group
  • Jeff Petrea | Northeast Regional Director, Georgia Power Company

 

New Alumni Board members:

  • Alex Blankenship, E.I.T. | Project Engineer, PES Structural Engineers | BSCE ’19 & MS ’20
  • Reed Ehrhardt, P.E. | Civil Engineering Project Manager, SeamonWhiteside | BSCE ‘18
  • Anastasia Klosterman | Assistant Environmental Engineer, Burns & McDonnell | BSCE ’20 & MS ‘21
  • Harina Somasundaram | Product Consultant, SAP | BSCSE ‘20
  • Niyelle Tucker | Associate Scientist, Procter & Gamble | BSBE ‘21

 

Continuing Advisory Board members:

  • Angel Barboza | Vice President, Innovation & Future Programs, Gulfstream Aerospace
  • Mickey Brown, P.E. | Former Executive Vice President, Georgia Power Company (retired)
  • Leonard Buckley | Director, Science & Tech Division, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • Karen Burg, Ph.D. | Vice President for Research, University of Georgia
  • Toby Carr | Excelsis Public Strategies | BSAE ’01 & BBA ‘01
  • Michael Cocroft | Chief Strategy Officer, Red Clay Consulting
  • Gerry Collins | Vice President Strategy Team, Johnson & Johnson
  • Truitt Eavenson | Former Vice President Coastal Region, Georgia Power Company (Retired)
  • Robert Falcone | Senior Manager, M&A and Restructuring, Deloitte
  • Thomas Fischer, SES | Former Director, Engineering & Technical Management, Air Force Material Command (Retired)
  • Steven Hartman | Vice President, Installed Base Decarbonization at GE Gas Power
  • Todd Henry | Lean Deployment Strategy Manager, Caterpillar, Inc.
  • Jonathan Jones | Advisory Board Vice Chair | Project Manager, Sustainable Innovation, Nike | BSBE ‘13
  • Don Koehler | Executive Director, Georgia Peanut Commission
  • Adrienne Madison, Ph.D. | Chief, Musculoskeletal Injury Prevention and Protection Team, USAARL at U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory | Ph.D. ‘13
  • Russell McMurry, P.E. | Commissioner, Georgia Department of Transportation
  • Hailey Morelli | Senior Associate, Lighthouse Consulting Group | BSCE ‘17
  • Ed Perkins | Past Chair | Former International VP, Johnson & Johnson (Retired)
  • Sridhar Ranganathan, Ph.D. | Technical Director, Corporate Research & Engineering, Kimberly-Clark
  • Jim Redmond, Ph.D. | Senior Manager, Mobile Guardian Transport, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Julie Secrist, P.E. | Past Chair | President, Red Stone Group Development & Engineering | BSAE ‘06
  • Bayne Smith, P.E., PTOE | Advisory Board Chair | Senior Vice President and Transportation South Discipline Manager for KCI Technologies, Inc. | BS ‘90
  • Michael “Sully” Sullivan | President & CEO of the American Council of Engineering Companies of Georgia| AB ’97 & JD ‘00
  • Janet Westpheling, Ph.D. | Professor in the Department of Genetics, University of Georgia
  • Errol Wint | Operations General Manager, Caterpillar Inc.
  • Deborah Yaver, Ph.D. | Vice President, Research and Development, Nature’s Fynd

 

Continuing Alumni Board members:

  • Peter Akinosho, E.I.T. | Alumni Board Co-Chair | Site Civil Engineer, Jacobs Engineering | BSCE ‘18
  • Rob Barnes | Graduate Student, University of Virginia Department of Biomedical Engineering | BSBCHE ‘15
  • Bianca Bitere | Mechanical Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division | BSME ‘19 & MS ‘20
  • Jack Bush III | Electronics Engineering Associate, Lockheed-Martin | BSME ‘20
  • Chase Culler | Senior Specialist, Technical Business Analysis, AT&T | BSEE ‘17
  • Andrea Duncan | Ph.D. Candidate, Purdue University | BSME ‘19
  • Savanah Jackle | Advisory and Assurance Specialist, Cox Enterprises| BSBE ’19 & MBA ‘19
  • Brendon Mack | Bridge Design Associate Engineer, Gresham Smith | BSCE ‘17
  • Gabrielle Pierre | Business Analyst, McKinsey and Company | BSENVE ’17 & MEPD ‘18
  • Tara Sharpton | Alumni Board Co-Chair | Energy and Sustainability Analyst, RaceTrac | BSENVE ’18 & MS ‘19
  • Katherine Shayne | Co-founder & CEO, Can I Recycle This, Inc. | BSENVE ’16 & MS ‘18
  • Garrett Steck | Renewable Gas Senior Analyst, Southern Company Gas | BSENVE ‘16
  • Farbod Zahiri | Senior Big Data Software Engineer, AT&T | BSEE ‘17

← back